Aging & Long-Term Support Administration
[…] The change adds clarity, does not alter the intent or context of the rule, and will not affect any existing rule.

Angel Sulivan
(360) 725-2495
PERMANENT ADOPTION
WSR 22-10-053
Effective Date: May 30, 2022

WAC 88-71-0873, 388-71-0836, 388-71-8070, 388-112A-0010, 388-112A-0030, 388-112A-0305

The department is adding two new sections and amending four sections in chapter 388-71 WAC, Home and Community Services and Programs, and chapter 388-112A WAC, Residential Long-Term Care Services Training.

RCW 18.20.270 (9) stipulates that “the coordinated system of long-term care training and education must include the use of innovative types of learning strategies such as internet resources, videotapes, and distance learning using satellite technology coordinated through community colleges or other entities, as defined by the department.”